Cymraeg    Contrast   
Monday 11th June
12:00
Session: Registration
13:00
Session: Lunch
Room: Dining Room
14:00
Session: Welcome / Announcements
Speaker: Lori Havard (Swansea University)
Room: Seminar 1
14:10
Talk: Developing video guides at UWTSD
Speaker: Emma Harvey-Woodason (UWTSD)
Room: Seminar 1
14:40
Talk: Using YouTube for Library Inductions
Speaker: Bernie Mathias (Swansea University)
Room: Seminar 1
15:20
Session: Lightening Round
15:30
Session: Tea/Coffee (sponsored by Adept Science)
Room: Blayney Room
16:00
Talk: Social Media for Higher Education Libraries
Speaker: Alison Scanlon/Alison Harding/ Elen W. Davies (SMU/UWTSD/SU)
Room: Seminar 1
Chair: Sarah Jones
16:45
Talk: Managing your Online Presence: promoting digital literacy
Speaker: Samantha Oakley - SU
Room: Seminar 1
18:30
Session: Drinks Reception at BBQ (sponsored by Capita)
Talk: Poster Session!
Room: Senior Common Rm
19:00
Session: BBQ and Band Fiddlebox (sponsored by Capita)
Room: Outside or Music Room
Tuesday 12th June
09:00
Session: Registration
09:30
Talk:
• The influence of web 2.0 on the Online Public Access Catalogues of Academic Libraries (Giles Lloyd-Brown)
• Welcoming the world: should international students be separately targeted using dedicated library web pages in UK universities? (Liz Blacker)
• A ‘Used - like new’ professional: A librarian’s first steps into the teaching profession through SMU’s PGCE in post-compulsory education (Philippa Price).
Speaker: Giles Lloyd-Brown/Liz Blacker/Philippa Price
Room: Seminar 1
10:30
Session: Tea/Coffee
Room: Blayney Room
11:00
Talk: MyReading Project:Looking at Reading Lists Solutions
Speaker: Alison Sharman (University of Huddersfield)
Room: Seminar 1
Chair: Alison Scanlon
12:00
Talk: Patron Driven Access Panel
Speaker: Mark Hughes/Mieko Yamaguchi/Tom Francis (SU/BANGOR/ABER)
Room: Seminar 1
13:00
Session: Lunch (sponsored by Proquest)
Room: Dining Room
14:00
Talk: Open Access: Benecol or Bypass
Speaker: Steve Williams - SU
Room: Seminar 1
Chair: Emma Harvey-Woodason
14:40
Talk: LMS update
Speaker: Mark Hughes -SU
Room: Seminar 1
15:00
Session: Lightening Round/Posters
Talk: spill out to posters after lightening round, leading to coffee break
Room: Seminar 1/Joicey
15:30
Session: Tea/Coffee (sponsored by Ex Libris)
Room: Blayney Room
16:00
Talk: Research Support ... Issues and practice
Speaker: Clare Boucher/ Kate Bradbury (SU/Cardiff)
Room: Seminar 1
Chair: Emma Harvey-Woodason
16:30
Talk: The Difference with Artists
Speaker: Jenny Godfrey & Paul Wearing (Cardiff Metropolitan University)
Room: Seminar 1
17:00
Session: Meeting
Talk: WHELF Copyright Group meeting
Room: Seminar 1
19:00
Session: Conference Dinner (sponsored by Swets)
Room: Dining Room
21:00
Session: Quiz
Room: Bar
Wed 13th June
07:30
Talk: Rise & Shine Walk with Paul Jeorrett
Speaker: Paul Jeorrett
08:45
Session: Registration
09:30
Talk: What is Student Experience ?
Speaker: Paul Jeorrett - Glyndwr U
Room: Music Room
Chair: Jenny Jones
10:00
Talk: Panel Discussion on the Student Experience: thoughts of a student, an academic, a librarian, and an IT professional
Speaker: Lori Havard & Glenn Donnachie (Swansea University), Glenn L. Jenkins & John St C Williams (Swansea Metropolitan University)
Room: Music Room
10:50
Session: Lightning Round
11:00
Session: Tea/Coffee
Room: Blayney Room
11:15
Talk: Shelly Upton - satisfaction survey
Speaker: Shelley Upton- Aberystwyth
Room: Music Room
Chair: Erica Swain
12:00
Talk: Group discussion & feedback on user satisfaction
Room: Music Room/Seminar 1
13:00
Session: Lunch
Room: Dining Room
14:00
Talk: The Student Experience - the Future of Elearning
Speaker: Patrick Darke (Blackboard)
Room: Seminar 1
Chair: Rob Stockton
14:30
Talk: Online toolkit
Speaker: Christine Davies (RSC)
Room: Seminar 1
15:00
Talk: Open Educational Resources; What Implications for Information Literacy
Speaker: Sahm Nikoi ( Aberystwyth University)
Room: Seminar 1
15:30
Session: Tea/Coffee/Cakes
Room: Blayney Room
15:50
Talk: The Collaborative Academic Network
Speaker: Glenn L. Jenkins (Swansea Metropolitan University)
Room: Seminar 1
Chair: Lyndon Shirley
16:15
Talk: Moving to Moodle
Speaker: Simon Gibbon (Swansea Metropolitan University)
Room: Seminar 1
16:40
Talk: Moving to Moodle 2
Speaker: Alicia Owen (Glyndwr University)
Room: Seminar 1
18:30
Session: Drinks Reception at BBQ Sponsored by BlackBoard
Room: Senior Common Room
19:00
Session: BBQ and Band (Fiddlebox) Sponsored by BlackBoard
Room: Outside or Music Room
Thursday 14th June
09:00
Session: Registration
09:15
Talk: UNIT4 Business Software Keynote
Speaker: Colin Colegate
Room: Seminar 1
Chair: Kevin Daniel
10:00
Talk: A possible Shared Agresso Business World
Speaker: Leslie Johns/Steve Owen
10:30
Talk: Attendance monitoring
Speaker: Wayne Latronico/Mike Swanson
11:00
Session: Tea/Coffee
Room: Blayney Room
11:25
Talk: Managing ipads in HE
Speaker: Ben Thorn
Room: Seminar 1
Chair: Tony Ollier
11:50
Talk: Mobile App development
Speaker: Alex Roberts
12:15
Talk: Mobile App development
Speaker: Sam Foster - Bangor University
Room: Seminar 1
12:40
Talk: Mobile App and web Dev
Speaker: John Greenaway - Cardiff Univ
13:00
Session: Lunch Sponsored by Unit4
Room: Dining Room
14:00
Session: HP Keynote
Talk: HP Keynote - The HP cloud
Speaker: Michael Harpur - HP Server Strategist
Room: Seminar 1
Chair: Michael Webb
14:45
Talk: Microsoft futures
Speaker: Richard Wilderspin, Microsoft HE Manage
Room: Seminar 1
15:30
Session: Tea/Coffee
Room: Blayney Room
16:00
Talk: They're Playing our Tune
Speaker: Paulette Makepeace (University of Glamorgan)
Room: Seminar 1
Chair: Wendy Xerri
16:30
Talk: Setting up Microsoft infrastructure for effective remote working
Speaker: Peter Langley/Dean Jones/Owain Huw (Swansea University / Coleg Cymraeg Cenedlaethol)
Room: Seminar 1
18:30
Session: Drinks Reception Sponsored by Unit 4
Talk: Monday-Friday, Posters & Exhibitors in the Joicey Room
Room: Seniro Common Room
19:00
Session: Conference Dinner Sponsored by Phoenix
Room: Dining Room
21:00
Session: Quiz Sponsored by Enterasys
Room: Bar
Friday 15th June
09:15
Session: Mark Pearce
Talk: "To BYOD or Not To BYOD - That is the Question"
Speaker: Mark Pearce (Director of Strategic Alliances, Enterasys)
Room: Seminar room
Chair: Dave Morgan
10:00
Talk: Raptor project
Speaker: Phil Smart - Cardiff Univ
Room: Seminar room
10:30
Talk: BYOD Watching
Speaker: Paulette Makepeace & David Lewis (University of Glamorgan)
Room: Seminar room
11:00
Session: Tea/Coffee
Room: Blayney Room
11:30
Session: Regionalisation and Shared Services
Talk: Regionalisaton and Shared Services – Question time chaired by Alan Davies
Speaker: All
Room: Seminar room
Chair: Alan Davies
Talk: HPC Wales and Data centres
Speaker: Kevin Daniels
Room: Seminar room
Talk: Janet and JISC in Wales
Speaker: Paul Bevan
Talk: WVN future
Speaker: Phil Davison
Talk: CIO and PSBA shared services
Speaker: Alan Davies
Talk: Mergers
Speaker: Lyndon Shirley/Wendy Xerri
12:50
Session: Summing Up
Talk: Alan Davies
Room: Seminar room
13:00
Session: Lunch Sponsored by Enterasys
Room: Dining Room